Twitter Facebook Vimeo

Privacy

At FutureRising, we take your privacy very seriously. We can proudly start by saying that your information will not be passed to anyone else without your permission.

This privacy policy will inform you of what information we collect, how this information is used, and what steps we take to protect this information.

  1. What information we collect
  2. What we do with the information we gather
  3. Controlling your personal information
  4. Further notes
  5. Any questions?

What information we collect

We collect two kinds of information:

Personal information that you directly provide to us, which includes information you supply when you register an account with us.

Automatically collected information, non-personal information, which includes tracking information gathered as you use FutureRising.com. We may use this information to help customise your experience based on your previous activities.

Personal information we collect

By filling in your profile we may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Biography
  • Company
  • University
  • Top skills
  • Availability
  • CV
  • Career interests
  • Social links
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • City, country, post code

Signing up by social media: You may choose to create a FutureRising account by connecting your Facebook, Twitter and/or LinkedIn accounts. By doing this, you are asking those social media websites to send us certain information from your profile, and you authorise us to collect, store and use in accordance with this privacy policy any and all information available to us through those social media channels.

Comments: you should be aware that any personal information you submit to your profile, via comments can be read, collected or used by other FutureRising users, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. This applies to messages sent between users. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit, and we have no responsibility to publish, remove or edit any of your comments or other content.

Sharing content: When you share or recommend any FutureRising content using your Facebook or twitter profile, your action is governed by their privacy policy. Likewise, when you share or recommend any FutureRising content through other social media outlets, offline outlets or in any other way, your actions are governed by the privacy policies of the media owner and are ultimately your responsibility.

Information gathered automatically:

We use just a handful of technologies to manage FutureRising.com and track the use of the content we provide, including:

  • The IP address used when registering and submitting content to the site.
  • Website analytics information and data.
  • Aggregated data about email click-through rates and video viewing.
  • Information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies.

Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with information you provide directly to us and may be used to improve the services we offer you.

Device information: We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access FutureRising.com, such as IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

We may use this to verify you are the right user and to produce some anonymised stats so we know who is using FutureRising and where they are using.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Keep the platform and records up-to-date.
  • We will send you newsletters you have subscribed to recieve.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • We perform statistical analysis of users of the site to inform product development and delivery of new services.

Controlling your personal information

At any time you are welcome to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind inside your account settings or emailing us at hello@futurerising.com.
  • You can delete your account and we will remove all your data and artwork. You can remove your account in your account settings.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to FutureRising Limited, 6 Regents Wharf, All Saints Street, London or to hello@futurerising.com. Please note that you will need to prove being an owner of an account the request is made for.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further notes

We may use the information that we collect to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the FutureRising Terms & Conditions, or as otherwise required by law.

Links to other websites: Within user, company, institution profiles and content their may be links to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security: We use a number of physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect your usage of the platform and your information within it.

Protection of your information: To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, technical and administrative controls to protect your information. Please note that no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure.

Children under the age of 13: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a child under 13, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy policy: This privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. We will notify you of any significant or material changes in the way we treat your information by placing a prominent notice on our site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account.

Any questions?

If you have any questions or are confused by any of this, let us know via our contact us page.

×